April 8 - April 9

Immanence and Transcendence in Nature & Korean and American Views of Nature

All sessions, meals, and wine will be in Crawford Hall in the Ehinger Student Center.

Friday, April 8th, 2016minwha_korean_folk_art__pines_and_cranes_by_kimsingu-d7mrake

Registration: Open all day

9:00-10:10am
Samantha Lowman – “Breaking Through the Innumerable Prisons of Convention: Wandering as Renewal through Receptive Orientation to Nature Naturing.”

Nicholas L. Guardiano – “Charles S. Peirce’s New England Neighbors and Embrace of Transcendentalism.”

10:20-11:30am
Donald A. Crosby – “Matter, Mind, and Meaning in Religion of Nature.”

Sarah Shea – “The Early Camus and Ecstatic Naturalism.”

11:40 am-12:50 pm
Desmond Coleman – “Immanence and Transcendence in the Current Time of Life-Itself.”

Kim, Jung-Doo – “Religion as Poiesis Based on a Dialogue Between Ecstatic Naturalism and Young Mo Yu’s Thought.”

1:00-1:40 pm     Lunch

1:45-1:55 pm     Group Photograph

2:00-3:10 pm
Rory McEntee – “Trinitarian Nature?  An Exploration in the Ontological Equivalence of Immanence, Transcendence, and Everything In-Between.”

Kim, Hi-Heon – “Daseok’s God in Dialogue with Deep Pantheism and Process Panentheism.”

3:20-4:40 pm
Jun, Hyun-Shik – “Ecological Spirituality and Ethics of Si Ch’ ŏnju from the Perspective of Tonghak Peasant Revolution.”

Jea Sophia Oh – “Vulnerable Transcendence of Nature: A Transhuman Understanding of Hybridity.”

4:50-6:10 pm
Elaine Padilla – “Landscapes of the Unconscious and the Melancholy of Nature.”

David Rohr – “From Lightwaves to Logic: Self-Reflexive Semiosis and the Emergence of Axiological Inquiry.”

6:20-7:20 pm  Dinner (Announcement of winner of the Ralph Waldo Emerson Prize)

7:30 pm Plenary Address by Gary Dorrien (Union Seminary, NYC) followed by a wine reception

Saturday, April 9th, 2016

Registration: Open all day

9:00-10:10 am
Jonathan Weidenbaum – “Spaceships and the Shape of Transcendence.”

Thomas Millary – “Mystical Pluralism: James, Blood, and the Experience of Nature’s Immanence.”

10:20-11:30 am
Abigail Wernicki  – “Sublime Absence: Corrington, Schopenhauer, and the Lost Object.”

Song, Yong-Seop – “Beyond Anthropocentrism in our Thoughts of Nature: Considering Ethics in a Trans-Human Age.”

11:40 am -12:30 pm     Lunch

12:40 – 1:50 pm – panel discussion on Deep Pantheism, by Robert S. Corrington.
Rose Ellen Dunn, Robert King, Marilynn Lawrence, and Guy Woodward, with Nickolas Wernicki as Moderator.

2:00-3:10 pm
Renee Hawkins Blanchard – “Ecstatic Play, Ecstatic Naturalism: Children and the Philosophical Imagination.”

AJ Turner – Wiggling Between Wildman and Corrington: Social Construction and the Sacred.

3:20-4:40 pm
Jean Felipe de Assis – “Between Immanence and Transcendence: Religion, Scriptures, Ethics, and Politics in Spinoza’s Philosophy.”

Choi, Soon-Yang – “Ecstatic Naturalism and Women: A Critique from Women’s Perspective.”

4:50-6:00 pm
David McKerracher – “Nature Naturing as Earth?  A Comparative Analysis.”

Park, Il Joon – “Nature’s Spirit between Transcendence and Immanence: The Hybridization of the Asian and the American Thoughts of Nature and Spirit in a Trans-Human Age.”

6:10- 8:00 pm Hors d’oeuvres and wine

Details

Start:
April 8
End:
April 9
Event Category:

Organizer

Wendy Parrinello
Phone:
973-408-3410