Oral Defense Calendar, Spring 2020

Specialized Honors Thesis Defenses, Spring 2020

All Spring 2020 Defenses will take place over Zoom. Please contact the student or advisor for the Zoom link and password.

Date Name Time Discipline Thesis Title
April 15 Violet Wallerstein 11:30AM Biology

(Advisor: Dr. Roger Knowles)

Don’t Break a Leg: The Effects of Vitamin D Intervention and Lactose Intolerance on the Bone
Health of Pediatric Patients
April 17 Virginia Leach 11:00 AM Sociology

(Advisor: Dr. George-Harold Jennings)

Exclusion of the Included: Racialized Microaggressions at
Predominately White Universities
Melissa Viana 3:00 PM International Relations

(Advisor: Dr. Carlos Yordan)

France as a Target for Terror: A Study of Lone-Wolf Terrorism in the 21st Century
April 20 Kassel Franco Garibay 10:30AM Women’s and Gender Studies and
International Relations(Advisors: Dr. Wendy Kolmar and Dr. Carlos Yordan)
Falling Through the Cracks: Invisibility and Rural Women in Ecuador’s
Comunas
April 21 Adam Sandonato 3:00 PM Political Science

(Advisor: Dr. Jason Jordan)

The Role of Elite Consensus in the Post-war Foreign Policy of the United States and West
Germany
Stefanie DeFronzo 3:30 PM Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

(Advisor: Dr. Marvin Bayne)

Worms on the brain: the role of Autism-related genes nlg-1 and nrx-1 in thermotactic and
chemotactic behavior of C. elegans
Mason Scher 4:30 PM Chemistry

(Advisor: Dr. Ryan Hinrichs)

Carbon Isotope Discrimination in Ginkgo: Testing a Paleo-CO2 Proxy
April 22 Malavika Vishwanath 10:00AM Psychology

(Advisor: Dr. Christopher Medvecky)

The Effects of Social Comparison in Athletes: A Cross-Cultural Analysis of
Body Image and Motivation among Indian and American Competitive Swimmers
Anna Walker 1:00PM Sociology

(Advisor: Dr. Caitlin Killian)

Birth Mothers in Adoption Reunion Stories: The Complicated Status of Women Who
Place Their Children for Adoption
Bongiwe Bongwe 2:00PM International Relations

(Advisor: Dr. Jason Jordan)

Redefining Corruption: The role of the British Government and the African National Congress in the 1999 South African Strategic Arms Package
Ludovica Gioacchini 2:30PM Anthropology

(Advisor: Dr. Allan Dawson)

Italy, A Promised Land of Populism: An Analysis of the Five Star
Movement and Its Strategic Ascent to Power
Lloyd Goldstein 2:30PM Statistics

(Advisor: Dr. Jon Kettenring)

What Makes a Good Quarterback? Longitudinal Analysis of NFL Data Using Latent Variable Clustering Methods
Thomas Potts 4:30PM Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

(Advisor: Dr. Brianne Barker)

Interactions Between IFI16 and Chromatin Silencing Proteins
April 23 Brady Thexton 8:00AM Environmental Science

(Advisor: Dr. Alex Bajcz)

Surviving or thriving: carbon trade-offs between growth, defense, and sexual reproduction in Rubus allegheniensis and R. phoenicolasius in Northern New Jersey, USA
Fabrice Nozier 11:00AM Film Studies

(Advisor: Dr. Shakti Jaising)

An Analysis of Black Panther: Challenging the Revolution
Alyson Axman 3:00 PM International Relations

(Advisor: Dr. Carlos Yordan)

Exploring the Driving Factors of the Opioid Crisis Using the United States as a Case Study
John Rinald 4:00 PM Neuroscience

(Advisor: Dr. Roger Knowles)

Molecular mechanism of DCP-LA in an oxidative stress model of Alzheimer’s Disease
Marina Hahn 4:30 PM Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

(Advisor: Dr. Brianne Barker)

Understanding the Innate Immune Response to Single-Stranded DNA and
Parvoviruses
April 24 Kelly Hartwick 11:00AM Economics

(Advisor: Dr. Maliha Safri)

Analyzing Christianity and Social Justice through Christian Social
Movements
Makayla Pardo 11:00AM Biology

(Advisor: Dr. Bimal Dasmahapatra)

Identification and characterization of small molecules that reactivate mutant p53 in human
cancer cells
Lydia Segal 12:00PM Studio Art

(Advisor: Dr. Jason Karolak)

Using nostalgia and the grotesque to explore imbalanced human-animal relationships
Tess Liddy 1:30PM Political Science

(Advisor: Dr. Jason Jordan)

A Country Changed: The Dramatic Shift of Irish Social Values
María José Navas Espinal 2:00 PM Studio Art

(Advisor: Dr. Rory Mulligan)

Úrsula: The practice and authenticity of portraying contemporary women
Madeleine Taylor 2:00 PM Philosophy/Comparative Religion

(Advisor: Dr. Darrel Cole)

The Use of Civic Reason: Religious Freedom, Secular Government, and the Duty of
the Elected Official
Lisa Cappiello 2:30 PM Economics

(Advisor: Dr. Maliha Safri)

Income inequality vs. production: what story will the NBA tell?
Vincent Costa 3:00 PM History

(Advisor: Dr. Wyatt Evans)

“Here We Have a Special Way of Waging War”: British Military Adaptions to Warfare in North
America, 1775-1783.
April 27 Eva Wagenknechtova 10:00 AM Psychology

(Advisor: Dr. Scott Morgan)

The Firehose of Falsehood: How Does Power and Group Membership
Impact Perceived Legitimacy
Maimouna Kante 2:00 PM Environmental Studies and Sustainability

(Advisor: Dr. Tammy Windfelder)

Flowering Phenology: People, Lemurs, & Climate Change
Mea Rose St. Amour 2:00 PM Studio Art

(Advisor: Dr. Rebecca Soderholm)

Expression through Depiction: An Analysis of Aesthetic Vs. Contextual
Qualities
Lena Hadler 3:30 PM Business

(Advisor: Dr. Christopher Andrews)

“It’s the Management, Stupid”: The Effects of Turnover on NHL Team Performance