Since being founded in 1992, the Center has sponsored and organized well over a hundred programs having to do with the Holocaust and other genocides.  A selection of these programs is presented below in reverse chronological order by academic semester.

Fall 2016

Monday, September 12, 2016 • 7:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Learning Center (LC) Room 28, Drew University
ISIS and Genocide
The United States Department of State recently declared ISIS’s actions in Syria and Iraq to be “genocide.”  This is the first time since 2004 that the United States has used this term, which involves mass violence against targeted groups.  What prompted the United States to adopt this policy?  What comprises genocide?  What are the stages that allow genocide to arise?  These are some of the questions that will be addressed by Dr. Gregory Stanton, who is Research Professor in Genocide Studies and Prevention at George Mason University and former member of the United States State Department.  He was instrumental in the recent decision by the United States to use the term genocide to describe ISIS’s treatment of minorities in Syria and Iraq.  Dr. Stanton is also President of Genocide Watch, an organization devoted to tracking the development of genocides.  He will utilize his ten-stage theory of genocide to discuss how and why the United States came to the decision to declare the actions of ISIS to be genocidal.
Free and open to the public.  Flyer

Spring 2016

Monday, February 22 • 5:00 p.m.
Ehinger Center 109, Drew University
“Victims of the Past:” The Nazi Propaganda War Against the Disabled
Christopher Lipnick, who is completing his dissertation in Drew University’s Caspersen School of Graduate Studies, will give a presentation about the way that the Nazis attempted to shape the public opinion of the German people regarding the status of those deemed disabled.  Flyer

Monday, March 21, 2016 • 2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Ehinger Center 109, Drew University
Sri Lanka: Reflections on a Journey with the Karuna Center for Peacebuilding
Joyce Reilly is an Associate of the Drew University Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study as well as a member of the Board of Trustees of the Karuna Center; she will talk about her recent peacemaking journey to Sri Lanka, which has recently emerged from a long and violent civil war. Free and open to the public.  Flyer

March 15, 22, and 29, 2016 • 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts Room 106, Drew University
Modern Aesthetics / Nazi Aesthetics: A Three-Part Study Seminar

Tuesday, March 15: Professor Jonathan Rose, “Churchill and Hitler: Their Literary Lives” – Flyer
Tuesday, March 22: Professor Leslie Sprout, “The Moral Complexity of French Composers during World War II” – Flyer
Tuesday, March 29: Professor Kimberly Rhodes, “Modern Art in Nazi Germany” – Flyer
Cost: $30 registration fee; up to 6 CEU units available – Study Seminar Flyer;    Registration Card

Monday, April 11, 2016 • 7:30 p.m.
Kirby Shakespeare Theatre, Drew University
An Evening with Dr. Robert O. Fisch: A Survivor and Eternal Optimist
Dr. Robert O. Fisch is an eminent pediatrician, author, artist, and Holocaust survivor. His most notable book, Light from the Yellow Star: A Lesson of Love from the Holocaust, is taught in junior high and high schools around the world. He will speak as part of the Drew University Library’s Alicia and George Karpati Lectureship, which brings to campus outstanding authors and scholars in the fields of Jewish Studies, Eastern European history, and Holocaust Studies. Tickets are $20 each; reservations may be made through the F.M. Kirby Shakespeare Theatre box office at tickets.shakespearenj.org or 973-408-3971. An announcement about the event can be found on Drew University Library’s website here.

Monday, May 2, 2016 • 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Learning Center (LC) Room 28, Drew University Remembering Fred Eisenberg, Survivor of 10 Concentration Camps: In Commemoration of Yom HaShoah This presentation about Fred Eisenberg will be given by Angela West, Ph.D. student in Drew’s History & Culture program, based on her research with the Dachau Memorial Museum and with Professor Christiane Pyle, German Language Department, Southern Oregon University. Free and open to the public.        Flyer

Fall 2015

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 • 4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Learning Center, Room 28 (located below Rose Memorial Library)
Screening and Discussion of the film No.4  Street of Our Lady

This documentary film tells the remarkable story of Francisca Halamajowa, a Polish-Catholic woman who rescued 16 of her Jewish neighbors during the Holocaust, while cleverly passing herself off as a Nazi sympathizer.  The screening will be followed by a Q & A session with Fran (Fay) Malkin, who is featured in the documentary and who was one of the hidden children saved by Francisca Halamajowa.  This event, which is free and open to the public, can also deepen the understanding of those who plan to attend the Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey’s production of The Diary of Anne Frank.
Flyer

Wednesday, October 21, 2015 • 6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Brothers College (BC), Room 101
Conversation with Selma Tennenbaum Rossen, who survived the Holocaust as a hidden child
Selma Tennenbaum Rossen and her family survived the Holocaust in Poland by hiding in attics, cellars and bunkers aided by individuals recognized as righteous Gentiles, most notably Helena Skrzeszewska, who hid the family on her farm. Please join us for a conversation with Ms. Rossen, who will share memories of her experience. This event, which is free and open to the public, can also deepen the understanding of those who plan to attend the Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey’s production of The Diary of Anne Frank.
Flyer

Wednesday, November 11, 2015 • 4:00 p.m.
Drew University Library – Pilling Room, 2nd floor
“Postal and Currency Propaganda in the Third Reich and the Shoah”

Chris Taylor, Dean of the College and Professor of Comparative Religion at Drew University, will be sharing items from his personal collection.  As the generation that experienced the Nazi regime and the Shoah firsthand passes away, it becomes increasingly critical to document even these ephemeral tools of Nazi propaganda and control.  Free and open to the public.

Thursday November 12, 2015 • 8:30 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Annual conference commemorating Kristallnacht in honor of the 70th Anniversary of the start of the International Military Tribunal at Nuremberg

“From Nuremberg to The Hague: The Evolution of War Crimes Trials”
Speakers: Dr. Devin Pendas, Associate Professor of History, Boston College; Dr. Lawrence Douglas, James J. Grosfeld Professor of Law Jurisprudence and Social Thought, Amherst College; Elizabeth Turchi, Esq., LL.M, Director of the Kean University  Human Rights Institute, former legal advisor to U.N. Assistant Secretary General at Special Tribunal for Lebanon and legal officer at UN’s International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia. Registration: $20 per person (includes lunch) / Approved for 6 continuing credits for educators.
Conference Invitation and Agenda | Registration card

Spring 2015

Thursday, February 26, March 19 and March 26, 2015 • 4 – 6 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts, Room 106
Annual Study Seminar: After Liberation: The First Five Years, 1945-1950 

Guest Lecturer: Nathaniel Knight, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Chair of the History Department at Seton Hall University
$30 registration fee; up to 6 CEU units available
Flyer| Press Release

Wednesday, April 15, 2015 • 10:00 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration
Screening of Escape from Auschwitz.  Through historical footage and re-enactment, this documentary tells the story of Auschwitz prisoners Rudolph Vrba and Alfred Wetzler who escaped the camp to reveal the truth and tried to warn others of what was happening there.  Special Guests: Eva Vogel and Hedy Brasch.  Eva Vogel’s father not only knew both Vrba and Wetzler personally, but he was also a member of the underground group which helped orchestrate the escape.  Hedy Brasch, was a prisoner in Auschwitz at the time the escape took place.
Free and open to the community
Flyer | Reservation Form

Monday, April 27, 2015 • 7 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
The 100th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide: A Commemoration
Testimony of Andranik Vartanian (1900-2007), survivor of the Armenian Genocide, presented by his daughter Susan Vartanian Barba; “Undoing Denial: The Armenian Genocide and Art” presented by Neery E. Melkonian; Concert by Zulal, Armenian a capella group singing traditional folk songs
Free and open to the community
Flyer

Fall 2014

Thursday, September 18, 2014 • 4:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts, Room 106
Research Colloquium
Nazi “Scientific” Propaganda
Free and open to the public
Flyer

Thursday, November 13, 2014 •8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht
“Hollywood and Nazi Germany, 1933-1945: Stories Told/Stories Untold
$20 includes lunch
Conference Invite and Agenda

Spring 2014

Thursday, March 6, March 20 and March 27, 2014 • 4 – 6 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts, Room 106
Annual Study Seminar: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade and the Making of the Modern World 

Guest Lecturers: Lillie Edwards, Ph.D., Professor of History and African-American Studies, Director of Pan-African Studies and Director of American Studies, Drew University and Michael Gialanella, D.Litt., Adjunct Professor of History, Seton Hall University: Facilitator: Larry A. Greene, Ph.D., Professor of History, Seton Hall University
$30 registration fee; up to 6 CEU units available
Flyer | Press Release

Wednesday, April 16, 2014 • 7 p.m.
Crawford Hall, Ehringer Center, Room 152
Twenty Years After the Genocide in Rwanda: A Survivor Reflects on the Journey Back from the Abyss
Speaker:  Eugenie Mukeshimana, Genocide Survivor & Founder/Executive Director of the Genocide Survivors Support Network
Free and open to the community
Flyer 

Wednesday, April 23, 2014 • 10:00 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration
Screening of René and I, a 75-minute documentary film that tells the story of young twins René and Irene, who spent more than a year in Auschwitz under the notorious Dr. Josef Mengele.  Special guest presenters: Irene Hizme, whose story is told in René and I, and Leora Kahn, Executive Producer
Free and open to the community
Flyer |  School Reservation Form

Fall 2013

Friday, November 15, 2013 •8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Annual Conference
Understanding the Long Rippling Effect of Nazi Propaganda for the Arab World”
$20 includes lunch
Invitation/Agenda

Thursday, November 7, 2013 • 7 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Brothers College – Room 101
Kristallnacht Commemoration Film
– Marking the 75th Anniversary of Kristallnacht
Screening of the film “The Night of Broken Glass”,  with Special Guest: Erwin Ganz, Witness to Kristallnacht.
Free and open to the community
Flyer

Sunday, October 20, 2013 • 2 – 4 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Benefit Concert – “As Time Goes By: Music from 1933-1945″

Award-winning cabaret and Broadway vocalists brought to life music from the World War II era
$75 with all proceeds going to the Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study
Benefit Concert Invitation | Performers  |

Spring 2013

Thursday February 28, March 7 and March 14, 2013 • 4 – 6 p.m.
Learning Center 106
Annual Study Seminar: Nazi Propaganda

Facilitated by Larry Greene, Ph.D., Prof. of History, Seton Hall University
$30 registration fee; up to 6 CEU units available
Flyer | Response Card

April 10, 2013 • 10 a.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration

Screening of “The Boys of Terezin” with special appearance by Sidney Taussig, one of the boys of Terezin.
Free and open to the community
Co-sponsored by the Jacqueline Berke Program Fund and Joyce E. Reilly C’74 in honor of Hedy Brasch, Holocaust survivor.
Flyer | School Reservation Form

Fall 2012

Thursday, September 6, 2012 ● 7:30 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
In Celebration of the Center’s 20th Anniversary
Dr. Stephen M. Berk, Schaffer Professor of Holocaust and Jewish Studies at Union College will give a talk entitled “New Directions in Holocaust Studies: The History of the Holocaust Revisited.”
Save The Date Card | For Educators

Thursday, September 20, 2012 ● 7:00 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
Screening and Panel Discussion of the Documentary Film:
“In the Shadow of the Reich: Nazi Medicine”
Following the film screening, there will be a panel discussion with Prof. of Biology Christina McKittrick, Prof. of History Frances Bernstein, and Prof. of Religious Studies Darrell Cole.  Moderated by the Director of the Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study, Prof. Emerita of Psychology Ann Saltzman.
Free and open to the community
Co-sponsored by the Office of the Dean of the College of Liberal Arts, and by the Office of Student Activities
Flyer

Thursday, November 15, 2012 ● 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht:
“The Holocaust in Poland: A Terrible yet Extraordinary History”

• Keynote speaker is Natalia Aleksiun, Associate Professor of Modern Jewish History, Touro College, New York.  She will give a talk entitled “The Holocaust in Poland: A Complicated History.”
• Stanlee Stahl, Executive Director of the Jewish Foundation for the Righteous will speak on “The Righteous of Poland.”
• Testimony by Frances Malkin, Holocaust survivor, with excerpts from the documentary film, “No. 4 Street of Our Lady,” which tells the story of Mrs. Halamajowa, a Polish farmer, who hid Fran, her mother and nine members of her family in a barn attic.
• Performance of the play “Life in a Jar: The Irena Sendler Story,” followed by discussion with cast and director, affiliated with Uniontown High School in Kansas where the play was written and first performed in 1999.
Registration: $20 per person ● Up to 6 hours professional development credits available to educators
Co-sponsored by: the Rosenstiel Foundation of New York Nancy and Nelson Schaenen, Jr. Dr. Barbara and Robert Starr
Invitation | Response Card

Tuesday, December 4, 2012 • 8 p.m.
DYCA Concert Hall
Amernet String Quartet performing “Music of the Jewish Diaspora for String Quartet,” including work by Erwin Schulhoff, Holocaust victim.

Co-sponsored by the Drew Music Department and the David M. Guland Memorial Music Fund administered by the Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study.
$10 general public; $5 Drew faculty, staff and non-drew Students; free for Drew students
Flyer

Thursday, December 6, 2012 • 4 p.m.
Brothers College Room 120
Research Colloquia: Government, Guilt and Glory – The Commemoration and Memory of the Holocaust in Irish Famine through Monuments and Museums

Presented by Ann Mahon, D.Litt., Drew University, 2012.
OPEN ONLY TO CENTER MEMBERS AND THE DREW COMMUNITY
Flyer

Spring 2012

Thursday, March 1, 8, 22, 29, 2012 ● 4 – 6 p.m. Location TBA
Study Seminar on the Crisis in Sudan: A Four-Part Series
Facilitator: Joyce Reilly C’74

Registration: $40 for series ● Open to the community
Continuing Education Credits available to educators.
Co-sponsored by Drew PANAF Programs: DASA, Kuumba, Umoja House
and the Pan-African Studies program.
Flyer | Response Card
Tuesday, March 20, 2012 ● 7:30 p.m. ● Founders Room/Mead Hall
Annual Lecture on Gender and Genocide
Guest Speaker: Cara De Silva, author of In Memory’s Kitchen

Free and open to the community
Co-sponsored by the Women and Gender Studies program at Drew University
Flyer

Friday, March 30, 2012 ● 7:00 p.m. ● Learning Center Room 28
Drew University Hillel presents the Marjorie M. and Irwin Nat Pincus Fund – The 2012 Pincus Program: Loren Galler Rabinowitz speaking on “The Third Generation Comes of Age.”
Miss Rabinowitz will present Drew Hillel’s First Ayshet Chayil Woman of Valor Award to Ann L. Saltzman, Ph.D., director of Drew’s Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study.
Free and open to the community.
Flyer

Thursday, April 12, 2012 ● 4 p.m. ● Brothers College Room 120
Lecture: How Queen Victoria’s Grandson, Charles Edward, Became Involved in the Nazi Eugenics Program

Guest Speaker: Dr. Alan Rushton, M.D., Ph.D.
Free and open to the community.
Flyer

Wednesday, April 18, 2012 ● 10 a.m. ● Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom Hashoah Commemoration
Documentary film screening: “SECRET LIVES: Hidden Children and their Rescuers during WWII”
Guest speaker: Aviva Slesin, producer/director of film

Free and open to the community.
Sponsored by Joyce E, Reilly C’74 in memory of her parents Dorothy and Joseph Reilly
Flyer | Yom HaShoah program school registration form

Sunday, April 29, 2012 ● 5 p.m. ● Shanghai Jazz Restaurant, Madison, NJ
Fundraising Event to Benefit the Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study

Invitation | Response Card

Fall 2011

Monday, October 17, 2011 ● 7:00 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
Performing in Purgatory: Literature, Music, and Performance during the Holocaust

Dr. Leah Wolfson, Senior Program Officer, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington D.C.
Free and open to the community
Dr. Wolfson’s lecture is sponsored by the Caspersen School of Graduate Studies and the Campus Outreach Lecture Program of the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum’s Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, supported by the generosity of the David & Judith Ganz Fund, a Donor Advised Fund of Combined Jewish Philanthropies.

Wednesday, December 7, 2011 ● 9:00 a.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts Concert Hall
19th Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht
Music and the Holocaust: Ideology and Identity

Registration: $25 per person (includes lunch and materials)
Approved for 6 continuing education credits
Lecturers and performers:
• Pamela Potter, Professor of Musicology, University of Wisconsin School of Music
• Brett Werb, Music Collection Curator, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington D.C
• The Motyl Chamber Ensemble, NYC.

Spring 2011

Wednesday, April 13, 2011 ● 10 a.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom Hashoah Commemoration
Screening of “The Voyage of the St. Louis” with guest speaker Fred Buff, who as an 18-year-old, was a passenger on the St. Louis.
Free and open to the community.
Funded by donations made in memory of Peter A. Fried.

Sunday, April 3, 2011 ● 2 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts Concert Hall
Lecture, Concert, and Reception to Benefit the Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study
Lecture by Joseph Sebarenzi, author of God Sleeps in Rwanda:  A Journey of Transformation and former speaker of the Rwandan Parliament; concert by the Drew University Ubuntu Pan-African Choir; reception in honor of Joyce Reilly C’74, anti-genocide activist and member of the Center’s Board of Associates.
Reservation required:  $100 per person. ● Open to the community.

Monday, March 28, 2011  7:30 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Annual Lecture on Gender and Genocide – Shattering Shame and Silence:  Sexual Violence Against Jewish Women During the Holocaust.
Guest Speaker:  Dr. Rochelle Saidel, Executive Director, “Remember the Women Institute,” New York City.
Free and open to the community.
Co-sponsored by the Women and Gender Studies program at Drew University.
Acorn Article: “Lecturer gives voice to genocide victims”

Wednesday, March 2, 16, 23, 30, 2011 4 – 6 p.m.
Brothers College Rm. 101
Study Seminar – Rwanda in Perspective:  Past, Present, and Future
Facilitator:  Joyce Reilly C’74
Registration:  $40 for series ● Open to the community
Continuing Education Credits available to educators.
Co-sponsored by Drew PANAF Programs: DASA, Kuumba, Umoja House and the Pan-African Studies program.

Acorn Article: “Revisiting the Rwandan genocide”

Fall 2010

Thursday, November 11, 2010 ● 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
18th Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht
Responses to the Holocaust by American Presidents: Realpolitik or Real Justice?
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts Concert Hall

Registration:  $18 per person (includes lunch and materials).

Monday, September 27, 2010 ● 7 p.m.
Conversation with a Witness: Nesse Godin
University Center Room 107

Nesse Godin is a survivor of the Shauliai, Lithuania Ghetto, the Stutthof Concentration Camp, four labor camps and a death march.  She has dedicated her adult life to teaching and sharing memories of the Holocaust.
Approved for 1.5 continuing education credits.
Suggested donation $5 per adult ● Open to the community.
Co-sponsored by Drew Hillel.
Acorn article: “Holocaust survivor stresses the importance of memories”

Spring 2010

Sunday, April 25, 2010 ● 2 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts Concert Hall
Lecture and Reception in honor of Director Emerita Jacqueline Berke to Benefit the Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study.
Lecture by Francine Prose, author of Anne Frank:  The Book, The Life, The Afterlife.
Reservation for lecture and reception:  $100 per person.

Wednesday, April 14, 2010 ●10:00 a.m. – 12 noon
Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration – “Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh.” Guest speaker:  Roberta Grossman, producer/director.  “Blessed Is the Match” is the first documentary feature about Hannah Senesh, the World War II-era poet and diarist who became a paratrooper, resistance fighter and modern-day Joan of Arc.
Yom HaShoah Commemoration funded by donations in memory of Peter A. Fried with additional support by The Seryl and Charles Kushner Family Foundation.
Acorn article: “Holocaust movie shows survival and heroism”

Thursday, April 8, 2010 ● 4:30 p.m.
Learning Center 28
“No. 4 Street of Our Lady” – a compelling documentary honoring the legacy of Francisca Halamajowa. Lovingly referred to as “the angel” by those she rescued, this Polish Catholic woman secretly hid 16 Jews in her barn and basement (located at No. 4 Street of Our Lady) during 1942-44. Guest speaker, Frances (Fay) Malkin, who at two years old was the youngest person to be hidden by Francisca Halamajowa, will address the audience.
Sponsored by the Drew University Office of Student Activities and Investors Savings.

Tuesday, April 6, 2010 7:00 p.m.
University Center Room 107
The Myth of Silence:  American Jewry in the Decade Following the Holocaust
Prof Hasia Diner, Paul S. and Sylvia Steinberg Professor of American Jewish History; Professor of Hebrew and Judaic Studies, History; Director of the Goldstein-Goren Center for American Jewish History, New York University.
Co-sponsored by the Caspersen School of Graduate Studies; the Center for Religion, Culture and Conflict; and Hillel.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010 ● 7 p.m .
Learning Center Room 28
Annual Lecture on Women & Genocide:  Battling the Khmer Rouge through Lyric:  Cambodian American Hip Hop and Genocide Justice.
Guest speaker:  Cathy Schlund-Vials, Assistant Prof. of English and Asian American Studies at University of Connecticut.
Co-sponsored by the Women & Gender Studies program.

Thursday, March 4, 11, 18, and 25, 2010 ● 4 – 6 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Study Seminar – The White Rose Resistance: German Youths Protest Against the Third Reich

Facilitator: Ruth B. Melon, D.Litt.
Registration: $40 per person. Eight professional development credits issued to educators at the completion of the series.

Fall 2009

Friday, December 4, 2009
Brookdale Community College, Linwood, New Jersey
7th Annual CHE all-day conference
Survivor Testimony: Bringing Voices from the Past and Present into the Classroom

Workshop presented in conjunction with the Annual Council of Holocaust Educators Conference. Complimentary copies of Moments in Time: a Collage of Holocaust Memories will be distributed to those educators attending the workshop.
For registration information: www.che-nj.org.

Thursday, November 12, 2009 ● 10:00 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht: “Samuel Bak – Artist/Witness to the Holocaust”

Will feature a talk by Samuel Bak an exhibition of his art, a performance of Yiddish music, and a presentation by Allan Nadler, a professor of Jewish studies at Drew. [This program is made possible by a grant from the New Jersey Council for the Humanities, a state partner of the National Endowment for the Humanities. Any views, findings, conclusions or recommendations contained in this program do not necessarily represent those of the National Endowment for the Humanities or the New Jersey Council for the Humanities.]
Invitation and registration information will be mailed in September.

Wednesday, October 28, 2009 ● 7:30 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Photograher Yuri Dojc – “What Remains”

The internationally acclaimed Canadian photographer Yuri Dojc tells of his meeting and recording the stories of Slovak Jews who survived the Holocaust. In seeing Dojc’s photographs of these survivors, the viewers are compelled to recall and remember that these people achieved survival despite utmost trauma.

Monday, September 14, 2009 ● 4 p.m.
University Center Room 104
“Conversations with Witnesses”

Benjamin Bingham, son of United States diplomat Hiram Bingham IV, will discuss his father’s little-known efforts to save European Jews during World War II. Approved for 1.5 continuing education credits.

Spring 2009

Wednesday, April 22, 2009 • 10:00 a.m.
Baldwin Gym
Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration

Screening of “No. 4 Street of Our Lady” with appearance by the film’s producers and also by Frances Malkin, Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study Associate, whose family story is told in the documentary.
Sponsored by the Seryl and Charles Kushner Family Foundation

Thursday, April 16, 2009 • 7 P.M.
University Center 107
God is my Witness – The Role of Religion in Surviving Genocide

Guest speaker: Immaculee Ilibagiza, survivor of 1994 Rwandan genocide and author of Left to Tell: Discovering God Amidst the Rwandan Holocaust.
Co-sponsored by the Caspersen School of Graduate Studies; the Drew Theological School, the Center for Christianities in Global Contexts; the Center for Religion, Culture & Conflict; the Drew Diversity Fund; and the PAN-AF program.

Wednesday, March 18, 2009 • 7 P.M.
Mead Hall – Founders Room
Women and Genocide: Rebuilding, Reconciliation and Renewal.

Co-sponsored by the Drew University Women’s & Gender Studies program.
Panelists: Olivia Dreier, Associate Director of Karuna Center for Peacebuilding; Stephanie Urdang, founder and US Coordinator of Rwanda Gift for Life; and Eugenie Mukeshimana, a genocide survivor who is now a social worker in NJ. Also sponsored by the Anthropology and Psychology departments and the PAN-AF and Behavioral Sciences programs.

Wednesday, March 4, March 11, March 25 and April 1, 2009 • 4 – 6 p.m.
Brothers College Room 120
4- Part Study Seminar: Bio-medical Ethics and the Holocaust.

Facilitator: Ms. Stacy Gallin.
Registration: $40. Professional development credits available.

Monday, February 9, 2009 • 4 P.M.
University Center Room 104
Conversations with Witnesses series: Dr. Ernestine Schlant Bradley

Drew University Visiting Professor, author of The Way Home: A German Childhood, An American Life, her personal memoir.

Fall 2008

Thursday, November 13, 2008 • 7 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Dr. Sophie Freud

Granddaughter of Sigmund Freud (who escaped from Nazi Vienna to Paris in 1938 with her mother) will read from her memoir Living in the Shadow of the Freud Family
Co-sponsored by the Psychology Club and the Psychology department

Thursday, November 13, 2008 • 9:00 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Baldwin Gym
Conference in Commemoration of the 70th Anniversary of Kristallnacht
Scattered to the Winds: Desperate Attempts by Jews to Escape the Nazis

Registration: $18 per person includes lunch and refreshments

Monday, October 20, 2008 • 4:00 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Conversations with Witnesses series: Dr. Adam Broner

Author of My War against the Nazis: a Jewish Soldier with the Red Army
Co-sponsored by the Russian Studies program and the New Jersey Commission on Holocaust Education

Monday, October 6, 2008 • 7:00 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Exploring Hate as a Social and Political Process

Dr. Kathleen Blee, Distinguished Prof. of Sociology, University of Pittsburgh and Mark Weitzman, Director, Task Force Against Hate, Simon Wiesenthal Center, NY

Monday, September 22, 2008 • 7:00 P.M.
University Center Room 107
The Eight Stages of Genocide

Dr. Gregory Stanton, Director, Genocide Watch

Spring 2008

Wednesday, April 30, 2008 ● 10:00 a.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
8th Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration: “Steal a Pencil for Me”

Award winning documentary about the power of love and the ability of humankind to rise above unimaginable suffering.
Commentary by Ina and Jack Polak, whose story is told in the film
Funded by the Seryl and Charles Kushner Family Foundation

Tuesday, April 1, 2008 ● 7 p.m.
University Center Room 107
The Holocaust, Genocide, Forgiveness, and Healing: Religious, Philosophical, and Psychological Perspectives

A roundtable discussion with Prof. Christopher Boesel (Ass’t. Prof. of Christian Theology, Drew Theological Seminary) Dr. Eva Gossman (moral philosopher, former Associate Dean of Princeton College) Dr. Ani Kaylajian (President of the Armenian Association for the Study of Stress and Trauma, Prof. of Psychology, Fordham University) Prof. Allan Nadler (Prof. of Religious Studies and Director, Jewish Studies Program, Drew University) Joseph Sebarenzi (former President of the Rwandan Parliament, Tutsi survivor of the Rwandan genocide)
Funded by the Rita and Mel Wallerstein Partnership Grants and
administered by the Drew University Center on Religion, Culture & Conflict

March 19, 2008
Annual Lecture on Women & Genocide: Sexual Abuse of Women as a Tool of Genocide

Guest speaker: Dr. Adeyinka M.A. Akinsulure-Smith, Senior Psychologist, Bellevue/NYU Program for Survivors of Torture

Sunday, February 2, 2008 ● 2 p.m.
Concert Hall, Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
“Lost Yiddish Culture of Eastern Europe” and “Yiddish Tango”

Lecture by Dr. Allan Nadler, Prof. of Jewish Studies, Drew University and concert by Karsten Troyke, Yiddish singer

Fall 2007

Thursday, November 15, 2007 ● 8:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
15th Annual Commemoration of Kristallnacht
Holocaust Denial and Anti-Semitism Entwined: Historical, Activist and Educational Perspectives

Guest speakers: Shelly Shapiro, editor of Truth Prevails: Demolishing Holocaust Denial: The end of the Leuchter Report (1990) and Kenneth Stern, American Jewish Committee specialist on anti-Semitism and extremism and author of Holocaust Denial.
Open to the community
Registration: $35 per person

Tuesday, October 23, 2007 ● 7:00 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Update on the Current Situation in Darfur

Gitta Zomorodi, Senior Policy Associate, American Jewish World Service
Free ~ open to Drew students and faculty, educators, Center members

Sunday, October 7, 2007 ● 2 p.m
Mead Hall
15th Anniversary Celebration of the Drew University Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study

Guest Speaker: Dr. Alfred Gottschalk, Chancellor Emeritus, Hebrew Union College – Jewish Institute of Religion
Guest of Honor: Gerald Gurland, FAIA
Registration: $75 per person
Open to Center members and invited guests

Monday, September, 24, 2007 ● 5–7 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Poster Session

Presented by student participants in the Drew International Seminar on “The Holocaust, Its Representations, and the German-Jewish Experience”
Free ~ open to the Drew community, Center members and invited guests

Spring 2007

Tuesday, April 24, 2007 ● 4–9 p.m. (with intermission)
Hall of Sciences Room 4
“Schindler’s List”

Film screening and discussion with Luna Kaufman.
Open to Drew students and faculty and the community

Wednesday, April 18, 2007 ● 10 a.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
7th Annual Yom Hashoah Commemoration
Film: “Nicholas Winton – The Power of Good”

Guest speakers: Benjamin Abeles and Hanna Slome
Open to Drew invited students and educators, Drew students and faculty and the community

Tuesday, March 6, 2007 ● 7 p.m.
Dorothy Young Center for the Arts Concert Hall
“Hotel Rwanda” Part 2

Guest speaker: Paul Rusesabagina
Open to Drew students and faculty and the community
Co-sponsored by Caspersen School of Graduate Studies, Pan-African Studies, Theological School, Office of the CLA Dean, Behavioral Sciences Program, Philosophy Department and Sociology Department

Monday, March 5, 2007 ● 7 p.m.
Hall of Sciences Room 4
“Hotel Rwanda” Part 1

Film Screening
Open to Drew students and faculty and the community

Tuesday, February 6, 2007 ● 7:00 p.m.
Hall of Sciences Room 4
“Revisiting The Killing Fields – 30 Years Later”
Screening of “The Killing Fields”

Introduction and post-screening discussion by Dith Pran
Open to Drew students and faculty and the community
Co-sponsored by Thomas Meyer in memory of his parents who were survivors of the Holocaust

Fall 2006

Thursday, November 2, 2006 ● 9:00 a.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
14th Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht: National Socialism “Embodied”: Body Politics, Sports, & the Holocaust

Program Topics:
♦Remembering the Holocaust: Body Aesthetics, Race and Spectacle (Dr. Uli Linke, Associate Prof. of Anthropology, Rochester Institute of Technology)
♦The Joe Louis-Max Schmeling Fight: Sports as a Window into “Body Politics” (Dr. Lewis Ehrenberg, Prof. of History, Loyola University, Chicago)
♦Lebensborn: The Female Body as Incubator to Create a Master Race (Dr. Ann Saltzman, Prof. Psychology, Drew University)
♦The “body” in Nazi propaganda films: Leni Reifenstahl’s Olympiad vs. The Eternal Jew (Dr. Stuart Leibman, Prof. of Film Studies, CUNY Graduate Center, NYC)
♦ “Re-embodying” Jewish lives lost during the Holocaust (Ms. Ann Weiss, Director, Eyes from the Ashes Foundation)
Registration: $40 (includes lunch and conference materials)
Free to Drew students and faculty (lunch not included)

Monday, October 16, 2006 ● 4 p.m.
University Center 104
“Conversation with Witnesses”

A conversation with Dr. Eva Gossman, author of Good Beyond Evil: Ordinary People in Extraordinary Times
Open to Drew students and faculty, educators, Center members

Wednesday, October 11, 2006 ● 7:30 p.m.
University Center 107
Darfur: From Analysis to Action, II

Guest speaker: Michael Gonzales, Horm of Africa Unit Chief, U.S. Department of State; moderated by Philip Peek, Prof. of Anthropology, Drew University
Co-sponsored by the Drew University Ad Hoc Committee to Save Darfur

Sunday, September 17, 2006
Rally to Save Darfur in New York City

Open to Drew students and faculty and the community
To make a reservation contact 973-408-3600 or ctrholst@drew.edu

Thursday, September 14, 2006 ● 4 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Darfur: From Analysis to Action, II

Panel discussion of the ongoing crisis
Moderator: Lillie Johnson Edwards, Ph.D., Prof. of History and African-American Studies
Panelists: Dr. Joyce Apsel, editor of Darfur, Genocide before our Eyes and Matthew Emry, senior program officer for conflict and emergency relief at the American Jewish World Service
Free and open to Drew students and faculty and the community
“Save Darfur” programs co-sponsored by the Drew University Ad Hoc Committee to Save Darfur

Spring 2006

Sunday, April 30, 2006
Bus trip to “Million Voices for Darfur” Rally in Washington D.C.

Open to Center members and the Drew community
Registration: $35 per person, $10 for students

Monday, April 10, 2006 ● 7:30 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Annual Armenian Genocide Commemoration: “Denial of the Armenian Genocide, Remembrance of the Holocaust, and Growing Anti-Semitism in Turkey”

Guest speaker: Dr. Stephen Feinstein, Director, Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, University of Minnesota
Open to the community

Tuesday, April 4, 2006 ● 10:00a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration
Documentary film: “The Fuhrer Gives a City to the Jews”

Speakers: Leopold Lowy and Ela Weissberger, survivors of Terezin

Sunday, February 26, 2006 ● 2:00 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
Screening of “Sometime in April”

Sponsored by the Drew Pan-African Studies program and Morris county LINKS, INC.
Open to the community

Fall 2005

November 1 – December 9, 2005
Brothers College Exhibit Cases
Exhibit of First Day Covers of Holocaust Commemorative Stamps

On loan from the collection of Dr. Paul Drucker
Curated by Gerald Gurland, FAIA

Thursday, November 3, 2005 ● 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Baldwin Gym
13th Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht
“Living Room Witnesses: American Television and the Holocaust”

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Jeffrey Shandler
Registration fee: $40 (includes lunch)
Open to the community and Drew students and faculty

Monday, October 10, 2005 ● 7:30 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Film: “The Last Seven Months of Anne Frank”

Written and Directed by Willy Lindwer (1988)

Thursday, October 6, 2005 ● 8:00 p.m.
Thomas H. Kean Theatre ~ Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Performance by the Theater Arts Dept. /Drew University Dramatics Society:
The Diary of Anne Frank

By Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett, newly adapted by Wendy Kesselman
Registration: $6 general admission

Thursday, October 6, 2005 ● 7:00 p.m.
Director’s Lab/ARTS 138
“A World of Difference: The Original vs. the New Dramatic Adaptation”

Prof. Jacqueline Berke, Co-Director, Drew University Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study

Sunday, September 18, 2005 ● 2:00 p.m.
Mead Hall
Reception in honor of the publication of “Moments in Time: A Collage of Holocaust Memories”

For invited guests only

Spring 2005

Thursday, April 21, 2005 ● 10:00 a.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration: 60th Anniversary of Concentration Camp Liberation, “One Survivor Remembers – the Gerda Klein Story”

Guest Speaker: Gerda Klein

Thursday, April 7, 2005 ● 7:30 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
Sixth Annual Armenian Genocide Commemoration: “Witnesses to Genocide: Armenian Oral History 90 Years Later”

Free and open to the community

Monday, March 21, 2005 ● 4:00 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Conversations with Witnesses: Eugene Pogany, author of In My Brother’s Image

Free for educators, Center members, and members of the Drew community

Saturday, February 26, 2005 ● 7:30 p.m. Pre-concert lecture ● 8:00 p.m. Concert
Concert Hall, Dorothy Young Center for the Arts
Summit Chorale: Holocaust Cantata

Open to the community:
Registration: General Admission $20, Seniors $18.

Fall 2004

Thursday, November 11, 2004 ● 9 a.m. program ● 12:45 p.m. performance Baldwin Gym, University Center Room 107
12th Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht: The Diary as Witness: Victor Klemperer’s Unique Chronicle of the Decline and Ultimate Destruction of Jewish Life in Nazi Germany

Open to the community
Registration: $40 per person

Monday, October 18, 2004 ● 4:00 p.m.
University Center 104
Conversations with Witnesses:
Betty Grebenschikoff, author of Once My Name Was Sara

A fascinating personal account of the flight of a German-Jewish refugee to an unlikely haven in Shanghai, China during the Holocaust era
For educators, Center members and members of the Drew community

Tuesday, September 21, 2004 ● 7:30 p.m.
University Center Room 107
H.W. William Caming, Esq., former Chief Prosecutor at the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials, Political Ministries Division (1946-49), speaking on “Bringing War Criminals to Justice: From Nuremberg to Saddam Hussein”

Free and open to the community

Tuesday, September 21, 2004 ● 6:00 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Supper Reception for Friends of the Center before Opening Event program

Invited guests only

Spring 2004

Monday, May, 3 2004 ● 4:00 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Conversations with Witnesses: Joseph Sebarenzi

Rwanda Genocide Survivor and former speaker of the Rwanda Parliament

Wednesday, April 28, 2004 ● 7:00 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Armenian Genocide Commemoration: “Ararat,” a film by Atom Egoyan

Speaker: Dr. Joyce Apsel, New York University
Free and open to the community

Wednesday, April 21, 2004 ● 10:00 a.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Yom Hashoah Commemoration: “SECRET LIVES: Hidden Children and their Rescuers during WWII”
Speakers: Film writers and co-producers Toby Perl and Aviva Slesin
Free and open to the community

Monday, March 1, 2004 ● 4:00 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Conversations with Witnesses: Dr. Sophia Richman

Author of A Wolf in the Attic: The Legacy of a Hidden Child of the Holocaust
For educators, Center members and members of the Drew community

Fall 2003

December 8, 2003 ● 4 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Conservations with Witnesses: H. William Caming, Esq.

Former Chief Prosecutor at the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials, Political Ministries Division (1946-49).
For educators, Center members, and members of the Drew community

Thursday, November, 13, 2003 ● 8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Eleventh Annual One Day Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht co-sponsored by The Hite Foundation: NUREMBERG: Seedbed of Holocaust Crimes/Emblem of Post Holocaust Justice and Responsibility.

Registration: $35 per person

Wednesday, November 12, 2003 ● 7 p.m.
Founders Room, Mead Hall
Dessert Reception in honor of Arno Hamburger, President Nuremberg Jewish Community, to benefit the Drew University Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study.
Hosted by Lore and Eric Ross, newly appointed member of the United States Holocaust Memorial Council.
Registration: $50 per person

Monday, October 13, 2003 ● 4 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Conversations With Witnesses: A Second Generation View with Cheryl Pearl Sucher, author of The Rescue of Memory.

For educators, Center members and members of the Drew community

Monday, September 22, 2003 ● 7 p.m.
University Center 107
Women & Genocide Third Annual Lecture in conjunction with Drew University Women’s Studies Program: “Resilience and Courage: Women, Men and the Holocaust.”

Speaker: Nechama Tec
Free and open to the community

Spring 2003

Wednesday, April 30, 2003 ● 10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Annual Yom HaShoah Commemoration: Screening of “Children of the Third Reich.”

An emotionally stirring film that depicts the first meeting in Israel of children of Holocaust survivors, children of perpetrators, and children of bystanders.
Guest speaker: Dr. Daniel Bar-On, Professor of Post-Holocaust Psychological Studies,Ben Gurion University, Israel. Featured speaker from the film: U. Ingrid Schirrolz, daughter of bystanders.

Thursday, April 10, 2003 ● 7:00 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Peter Balakian, Professor of English at Colgate University

Author of Black Dog of Fate: An American Son Uncovers His Armenian Past, described as “a landmark chapter in the literature of witness;” also author of five books of poetry, including June-Tree: New and Selected Poems.

Monday, March 24, 2003 ● 4:00 p.m.
University Center Room 104
Conversation with Dr. Susan Cernyak-Spatz

“Secretary of Death” at Auschwitz-Birkenau; Singer at Secret Jazz Parties in Terezin (Thiersenstadt)
Co-sponsored by Drew University Hillel

Thursday, Feb. 27, 2003 ● 4:00 PM
BC Korn Gallery
Conversation with Witnesses the Ukraine; and Clara Vinokur, survivor of the Ukraine and secretary of Babi Yar Memorial Park.

(CANCELED DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER).

Thursday, Feb. 20, 2003 ● 7:00 PM
BC Korn Gallery
Children from the Abyss: a Film Produced by Steven Spielberg’s SHOAH Foundation

With commentary by Marina Temkina, Trainer for Spielberg’s SHOAH Visual History Project. A film about children and young people who survived the Holocaust in the area of the Former Soviet Union.

Thursday, Feb. 13, 2003 ● 7:00 PM
BC Korn Gallery
The Massacre at Babi Yar/The Poem in Commemoration

Background presented by Dr. Carol Ueland, Drew University Professor of Russian
On September 29-30, 1941, more than 33,000 Jewish residents of Kiev were marched to the site of Babi Yar in the Soviet Union, where they were systematically gunned down over the edge of a ravine by members of the Einsatzgruppen.. Tonight’s program includes a bi-lingual recitation of Yevgeny Yevtushenko’s poem Babi Yar by Drew Students in the Russian Program.

Thursday, Feb. 6, 2003 ● 7:00 PM
BC Korn Gallery
Prelude to Catastrophe: the Pogroms as Precursors to the Final Tragedy of Russian Jewry

Presented by Dr. Allan Nadler, Director, Drew University Jewish Studies Program
The impact of the pogroms (state orchestrated assaults) on Jews and the gentile perception of them as victims. Also to be explored are Jewish responses: the creation of Jewish self-defense units and the beginnings of mass emigration (who left for America? for Palestine? who was left behind?). Finally, what was the impact on Jewish life in the post-pogrom, pre-Holocaust period?

Sunday, February 2, 2003
Korn Gallery.
Opening of Sharon Faulkner Photo Exhibit

Images of elderly Jewish Holocaust survivors – living in marginal circumstances – in the Ukraine and other areas of the Former Soviet Union. Brunch and talk by Sharon Faulkner in Mead Hall.
Proceeds to benefit the Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study and the Joint Distribution Committee.

Fall 2002

November 20, 2002 ● 7:30 pm
University Center Room 107
Violence Against Women in Conflict: Re-Defining Genocide, War Crimes and Crimes Against Humanity

Speaker: A. Widney Brown, acting NY Director of Asia Division & Advocacy Director of the Women’s Rights Division at Human Rights Watch
Co-Sponsored with Drew University Women’s Studies Program

November 17, 2002 ● 2:30 pm
Founders Room, Mead Hall
Members Only Book Club meeting – The Nazi Officer’s Wife

Speakers: Professors Jacqueline Berke & Ann Saltzman
Open to Center Members of Sponsor Level ($100) or above

November 7, 2002 ● 8:30 am – 3:00 pm
Baldwin Gym
Tenth Annual One-Day Conference: Moving Beyond Trauma: Insights from the Holocaust/Applications Today

Keynote Speakers: Dr. Sandra Bloom, Dr. Irit Felsen, Dr. William Helmreich

October 20, 2002 ● 1:30 pm
University Center Room 107
The Bialy Eaters: The Story of a Bread and a Lost World

Book discussion led by author/restaurant critic: Mimi Sheraton

September 30, 2002 ● 4:00 – 5:30 pm
University Center Room 104
Conversations with Witnesses: Ursula Pawel

Born in Germany to a Jewish father and Christian mother; survivor of Terezín, Auschwitz, and the Merzdorf Slave Labor Camp; author of My Child Is Back!

September 19, 2002 ● 7:30 pm
University Center Room 107
Values from the Holocaust: Origin of the Human Rights Movement

Speaker: Dr. Johannes (Hans) Morsink, Professor of Political Philosophy

Spring 2002

Monday, April 29, 2002 ● 4 – 5:30 P.M.
University Center Room 104
Conversations with Witnesses: Zo Rosenberg

Child of a Holocaust survivor and a Holocaust perpetrator

Sunday, April 21, 2002 ● 2 P.M.
Brothers College Chapel
Concert in Commemoration of the Holocaust and the Armenian Genocide

Elizabeth Kalfayan with the Encore Trio

Sunday, April 14, 2002
Annual One-day Guided Trip to the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, DC

Tuesday, April 9, 2002 ● 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Baldwin Gymnasium
Yom HaShoah Commemoration: Film: “Daring to Resist”

A “rare portrait of three teenage girls fighting genocide, taking risks they never dreamed possible…despite losing their families to the Nazis, these young women chose resistance, rather than submission, and helped keep others alive.”
Speaker: Martha Goell Lubell, Producer/Director of the film

Monday, March 4, 2002 ● 7:00 p.m.
University Center Room 107
Conversations with Witnesses: Hans Massaquoi

Author of Destined to Witness: Growing Up Black in Nazi Germany

Sunday, Mar. 17, 2002 ● 3 pm
Learning Center Room 28
Zamir: Jewish Voices Return to Poland

The story of an American Jewish Choral group’s “musical tour” of cities in Eastern Europe.
Speaker: Dr. Marsha Bryan Edelman, Professor of music and education, Gratz College; President of the Zamir Foundation

Sunday, Mar. 3, 2002 ● 3 pm
Learning Center Room 28
The Tenth Dancer

“A rare window on women’s lives in Cambodia….Under Pol Pot over 90% of the artists were killed…one in ten dancers survived. This is the story of the tenth dancer and her relationship with one pupil.”
Speaker: Dr. Eileen Blumenthal, Professor of Theater History & Criticism, Writer on Western & Asian Performing Arts, Mason Gross School of the Arts, Rutgers University

Sunday, Feb. 24, 2002 ● 3 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
The Last Klezmer

The story of Leopold Kozlowski, “the last active Klezmer musician trained in the original, prewar tradition…he emerged from the experience [of the Holocaust] devoted to keeping alive his cultural heritage and Klezmer music.”
Speaker: Dr. Allan Nadler, Director Jewish Studies Program, Drew University

Sunday, Feb. 10, 2002 ● 3 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
Making A Killing

A “compelling detective story about one family’s 50 year quest to recover their missing art collection, set against a backdrop of murder, greed and corruption.”
Speaker: Dr. Lucille A. Roussin, Adjunct Professor of Law, Cardozo Law School; Founder & Director: Holocaust Restitution Claims Practicum

Fall 2001

Monday, Nov 19, 2001 ● 4:00 pm
University Center Room 104
Conversations With Witnesses

Jack & Ina Polak, authors of Steal A Pencil for Me, will describe how they met,
their subsequent love affair in Westerbork concentration camp, and their
clandestine exchange of love letters while in Westerbork and Bergen-Belsen.
Book will be available for purchase.
Open to Drew faculty, staff, students, Center Members, and Educators only.

Thursday, Nov 15, 2001 ● 7:00 pm
University Center Room 107
Lecture by Loung Ung

Child survivor of the Cambodian Genocide and author of First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers, will discuss her book and experiences.

Thursday, Nov 1, 2001 ● 8:30 a.m.
Baldwin Gym
Ninth Annual Conference Commemorating Kristallnacht
Expressing the Inexpressible: Art of the Holocaust

Keynote speaker: Dr. James E. Young author of The Uncanny Arts of Holocaust Memory. Other speakers include: Ann Weiss, Dr. Nelly S. Toll, Arie A. Galles, and Norman Kleeblatt.
Registration: $45.00 per person, $25.00 for Senior Citizens & non-Drew students.

Monday, Oct 22, 2001 ● 4:00 pm
University Center Room 104
Conversations With Witnesses: Johanna Reiss

A Dutch Hidden Child, author of award winning children’s book The Upstairs Room.

Sunday, Oct 21, 2001 ● 2:00 pm
JCC, West Orange
Bente Kahan Theater Performance

A musical monodrama about five Jewish women in Theresienstadt.
Co-sponsored by the Drew University Center for Holocaust/Genocide Study And the Holocaust Remembrance & Education Council of MetroWest
Registration: $14.00 Center & MetroWest Members/Students/Seniors; $18.00 General Public.

Wednesdays: Sept 12, Oct. 10, & Nov. 14 ● 1:00 pm
Wendel Room, Mead Hall
Writing Workshop

Leave-a-Legacy Writing Workshop for Holocaust Survivors, by invitation only.

Spring 2001

Monday, April 23 ● 7:00 pm
University Center Room 107
The Armenian Genocide: Art as Resistance in Countering Genocide Denial

By viewing the multi-media work of Armenian-American artist Robert Barsamian, this presentation will discuss the connections between the Armenian Genocide and the politics of denial and the importance of artistic representation and memory. Guest Speaker: Dr. Joyce Apsel, historian and attorney; founder and executive director of RightsWorks, a non-profit human rights educational project; vice-president of the Association of Genocide Scholars; teaches at New York University and Drew University Caspersen School of Graduate Studies: Politics of Denial, Fall 2000.

Tuesday, April 17 ● 10:00 am
Baldwin Gymnasium
Yom HaShoah Commemoration: The Extraordinary and Unprecedented Story of the Kindertransports.
Film: My Knees Were Jumping: Remembering the Kindertransport.
Introduction and commentary by filmmaker Melissa Hacker, whose mother was in the Kindertransport; with testimonials from other invited members of the Kindertransport.

Tuesday, April 10 ● 4:00 – 5:30 pm
Wendel Room
Conversations with Witnesses

Speakers: William T. Kenny and Richard J. Tisch, members of the 42nd “Rainbow” Division, who participated in the liberation of Dachau on April 29, 1945. Excerpts from the video The Trail of the Rainbow will be shown.

Tuesday, April 3 ● 7:00 pm
Founders Room, Mead Hall
An Evening with Isabella

A dramatic reading by Isabella Leitner from her powerful and highly acclaimed memoir
Isabella: From Auschwitz to Freedom.
Co-sponsored by the Caspersen School of Graduate Study.

Sunday, February 25 ● 2:00pm
Brothers College Chapel
Celebration of the Life of Imre Farkass

Fall 2000

Wednesday, November 8, 2000 ● 9 AM – 5 PM
Baldwin Gym
Eighth Annual All-day Conference: “Uses and Abuses of Language in Holocaust/Genocide: Facing a Challenge Still With Us Today”

Registration: $35.00 in advance; $40.00 at the door.
No Charge to the Drew Community

Tuesday, October 3, 2000 ● 7-9:30 PM
University Center Room 107
The Triumph of Evil

Documentary Film on Rwanda indicting the United Nations, the United States, and other western countries for failing to recognize the Genocide going on before their very eyes.
Commentary by Dr. Douglas Simon, Professor of Political Science, Drew University

Tuesday, September 26, 2000 ●7-9:30 PM
University Center Room 107
A Visitor From the Living

Filmed interview with the International Red Cross official who was sent to evaluate Theresienstadt and who refused to acknowledge the “Big Lie” being perpetrated by the Nazis. Filmmaker Claude Lanzmann tries relentlessly to make him admit the truth.
Commentary by a representative of the International Committee of the Red Cross

Tuesday, September 19, 2000 ● 7-9:30 PM
University Center Room 107
The Führer Gives a City to the Jews

Nazi propaganda film about the “model concentration camp,” Theresienstadt, originally made to deceive Red Cross visitors and only recently re-assembled from fragments.
Commentary by Leopold Lowy, survivor of the camp and contributor to Vedem, the secret magazine created by the boys of Terezín (the original Czech name for what the Germans re-named Theresienstadt)

Spring 2000

Sunday, May 7, 2000
Drew Cabaret: Special Benefit for the Center for Holocaust Study

Wednesday, May 3, 2000
Location & Time TBA
Yom HaShoah Commemoration

Wednesday, April 5, 2000
Location & Time TBA
Annual Nozick Lecture: Dr. Hubert Locke

“Looking Toward the Future: Holocaust/Genocide Education in the 21st Century”

Sunday, March 26, 2000
Annual one-day field trip to the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, D.C.

Sunday – Tuesday, Mar. 13-15, 2000
Graduate School Colloquium: Irish Famine

Co-Sponsored by Drew University Graduate School and Center for Holocaust Study

Fall 1999

Mondays, November 15, 22, 29 and December 6, 1999
Wendell Room, Mead Hall
Leave-a-Legacy Writing Workshops for Survivors

Registration Limited

Thursday, November 4, 1999 ● 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Baldwin Gymnasium
Seventh Annual One-Day Conference: The American Experience of the Holocaust

Keynote Speaker: The Honorable Robert M. Morgenthau, District Attorney for New York County
Registration: $30 in advance; $35 at the door

Wednesday, November 3, 1999 ● 7:30 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
Film: “From Swastika to Jim Crow” (1999)

A film about Jewish refugee scholars from Nazi Germany who served on the faculties of Black colleges in the southern U.S. Lori Cheatle, filmmaker, will lead a post-film discussion.

Thursday, October 28, 1999 ● 7:30 p.m.
University Center Room 107
A Reading: Memory & Mourning: Second Generation American Writers and the Literary Residue of the Holocaust

Novelists Thane Rosenbaum and Melvin Bukiet read from their latest works: Second Hand Smoke and Signs and Wonders.

Thursday, October 14, 1999 ● 6-9 p.m.
Baldwin Gym
Drew Interfaith Forum: “If Not Now, When? Religion, Reconciliation and the New Millennium”

Jewish, Christian and Muslim speakers; moderator Dr. Allan Nadler, Director of Drew’s Program in Jewish Studies.

Tuesday, September 28, 1999 ● 4 p.m. “Refugee Narratives” ● 7 p.m. “Kosovo Political Violence & the Refugee Experience”
University Center Room 107
Multi-Cultural Awareness Week

Wednesday, September 22, 1999 ● 7:30 p.m.
Learning Center Room 28
Film: Arthur Miller’s Broken Glass

A powerful and provocative psychodrama about one American family’s response to Kristallnacht, starring Mandy Patinkin and Elizabeth McGovern