2011 award recipients at Alumni Weekend

Alumni Achievement Awards are bestowed on graduates of the College of Liberal Arts who have distinguished themselves and, in doing so, upheld the mission and vision of Drew University. Nominate a classmate for an Alumni Achievement Award >

Award Categories

Lifetime Achievement Award

2010 – Robert Drew Simpson C’45, T’48, T’54
2008 – John T. Cunningham C’38

Achievement in the Liberal Arts

Recognizes alumni who, through exceptional and sustained success in their chosen careers, outstanding character and loyalty to Drew, have demonstrated the efficacy of a liberal arts education.

2013 – Robert J. Franek C’93
2012 – Jennifer Niven C’91
2011 – Laura Morris C’81
2010 – Robert E. Schmidle Jr. C’75
2009 – Kevin Murphy C’89
2008 – Paul Boren C’78
2007 – Elizabeth “Liz” Timperman C’92
2006 – David B. Audretsch C’76
2005 – Robert E. Fabricant C’85
2004 – Peter Leone C’84
2003 – Kirk A. Igler C’66
2002 – Amy Introcaso-Davis C’82
2001 – Karen Chasen Spitzberg C’91
2000 – William C. Spencer C’41
1999 – Peter G. Verniero C’81 / Michele M. Guhl C’69
1998 – A. Christian Hoppe C ’70
1997 – Roger H. Martin C’65
1996 – Edward Landrigan C’63
1995 – Arturo Valenzuela C’65
1994 – Robert C. Wolley C’65
1993 – J. Henry Kruse Jr. C’47
1992 – Jean Stewart C’68
1991 – Joseph Margolis C’47
1990 – Mary Hepburn C’54
1989 – Ilona C. Coombs C’59 / John M. Schabacker C’38
1988 – Erica Wonnacott C’48
1987 – Rand C’60 & Sondra Castile C’60
1986 – Julius Mastro C’50
1985 -William S. Dinsmore C’50
1984 – F. Heisse Johnson C’40, T’ 43, T’47
1983 – Llewelyn G. Pritchard C’58
1982 – Samuel D. Eaton C’47
1981 – Marion K. Pinsdorf C’54
1980 – John L. Knight C’39
1979 – A. Vernon Carnahan C’39
1978 – Richard Morgan C’47
1977 – John N. Moore C’59
1976 – Sol Gittleman C’55
1975 – Joseph L. Blotner C’47
1974 – James A. Castaneda C’54
1973 – Alastair McArthur C’53
1972 – James M. Boyd C’46
1971 – William K. Page Jr. C’38
1970 – Theodore N. Goble C’47
1969 – Alfredo Martinez-Moreno C’45
1968 – Dan Potter C’39
1967 – Harold Peterson C’44
1966 – B. Frank Auld Jr. C’46
1965 – Leonard Marks C’42
1964 – Guy Cunningham C’37
1963 – Harold Seymour C’34
1962 – Joseph Mele C’47
1961 – Robert Smith C’36
1960 – John Horner C’43 / June Strelecki C’50
1959 – Richard Walker C’43
1958 – Herman Estrin C’37
1957 – Ralph Porzio C’38
1956 – John Cunningham C’38

Achievement Award in Business

Recognizes alumni who have demonstrated exceptional and sustained success in the field of business, outstanding character and loyalty to Drew, and personified the basic ideals of the university.

2013 – Susan Crowley Kovarovics C’93
2012 – Gale Eisner C’82
2011 – Sanjay Mirchandani C’86
2010 – Dean T. Criares C’85
2008 – Anthony Ingrao C’78
2007 – Joseph Beneducci C’90
2006 – Thomas J. Collamore C’81
2004 – F. Michael Smith C’79 P’03
2002 – Timothy G. Rothwell C’72
2001 – Dona Davis Young C’76, G’76
2000 – Harris Diamond C’75
1999 – Stephen Gordon C’73

Achievement Award in the Sciences

Recognizes alumni who, through exceptional and sustained success in the field of natural or quantitative sciences, outstanding character and loyalty to Drew, have most personified the basic ideals of the university.

2013 – Dr. Robert L. Phyliky C’58
2012 – Bruce Goldberger C’82
2011 – Josh Hall C’76
2010 – Jonathan E. Spanier C’90
2009 – Jonathan Crowther C’79
2008 – Robert Fenstermacher C’63
2007 – Dr. Stewart G. Eidelson C’72
2006 – Kenneth P. Hellman C’56 / Nancy B. Hellman C’56
2005 – Howard F. Solomon C’70
2004 – Jay Tittman C’44
2003 – Craig B. Stanford C’78
2002 – Christopher B. Gorman C’87
2001 – Da Hsuan Feng C’68
2000 – Walter P. Sharp C’39
1999 – James B. Weddell C’49
1998 – Timothy G. Rothwell C’72
1997 – Ronald J. Saldarini C’61
1996 – Peter Brodeur C’75
1995 – Leonard C. Feldman C’61
1994 – Lawrence F. Borges C’74
1993 – J. Laurence Kulp C’42, A’01
1992 – Elizabeth A. Alger C’60
1991 – William K. Boss, Jr. C’71
1990 – Oscar Hoffman C’43
1989 – Ferdinand Jones C’53
1988 – Arthur Winter C’47
1987 – Gerald Aronoff C’67
1986 – Ely Gonick C’48
1985 – Robert W. Romig C’53
1984 – Albert Luderer C’70
1983 – Richard H. Rapkin C’56
1982 – John G. Honig C’47
1981 – Joseph L. Belsky C’49, P’82
1980 – Mary E. Rice C’47
1979 – Leonard Triggiani C’52
1978 – Robert M. Eichhorn C’51
1977 – Melville Osborne C’52
1976 – George H. Wein C’53
1975 – Morris S. Macovsky C’41
1974 – Samuel J. Tuthill C’51
1973 – Ruth C. Webb C’48
1972 – Richard A. Rohde C’51
1971 – Marion E. Kayhart C ’47
1970 – Ray A. Elliott, Jr. C’49
1969 – Carl Alper C’41
1968 – Peter R. Jennings C’53
1967 – Frederick A. Aldrich C’49
1966 – Tom Stonier C’50
1965 – Douglas Warschauer C’46
1964 – Heinz G. Pfeiffer C’41
1963 – George W. Northup C’37
1962 – B. Lionel Truscott C’39
1961 – Solomon Zwerdling C’43
1960 – Francis C. Bello C’39
1959 – Everett W. Corradini C’37
1958 – Alexander Stieber C’42
1957 – Albert V. Baez C’33
1956 – Philip H. Burdett C’36

Frances B. Sellers Award

Honoring the memory of the first administrator of Drew’s E.O.S. program, the recipient, not necessarily of E.O.S., personifies the ideals of the Educational Opportunity Scholar program and has contributed significantly to his or her community.

2012 – Dorothea Beane C’74
2011 – Christopher Chambers C’91
2010 – De’Andre Salter C’92
2009 – De Lacy Davis C’84
2008 – M. Teresa Ruiz C’98
2007 – Rochelle Galiber C’77
2005 – Wendy Menedez C’95
2004 – Angela Beckles-Denis C’84
2003 – Lorna Hines-Cunningham C’73
2002 – Arthur C. Jones C’67
2001 – George-Harold Jennings C’76
2000 – Michelle Dupree C’89
1999 – Cynthia Salter-Lewis C’88
1998 – Alice L. Mathis C’83
1997 – Nishica C. Mitchell (posthum)
1996 – Jo Elizabeth Butler C’76
1995 – Leon Williams C’82
1994 – Domitilia M. Dos Santos C’76
1993 – Angie Armand C’86
1992 – Rosa S. Flower C’82
1991 – Yvette Curtis-Mills C’82
1990 – Jose A. Carmona C’83
1989 – Ethel B. Eaddy C’77

Service Award

Recognizes alumni of outstanding character who have demonstrated exceptional and sustained loyalty to Drew by making significant contributions to furthering the University’s mission and goals.

2013 – Thomas L. Doremus C’68
2012 – Gerard Lian C’77
2011 – Harry Litwack C’71
2010 – Michelle Hampton C’85
2009- Linda Connors C’64
2007 – Carolyn Benjamin Knox C ’67 P’96
2006 – Andrew Hershey C’91
2005 – Jonathan Schwieger C’65
2004 – Joann Keatz C’79
2003 – Ely Gonick C’48
2002 – Edward H. Chesnut, Jr. C’62
2001 – Ronald H. Reede C’81 / Steven A. Scolari C’81
2000 – Nancy E. Johnson C’72
1999 – C. Rory Corrigan C’72
1998 – Julius J. Mastro C’50
1997 – Brenda S. Rhodes C’86
1996 – David Hansen C’62
1995 – Lloyd C. Newsom C’48
1994 – Marilynn Foss Anderson C’77, P’86
1993 – Daniel R. Boyer C’69, P’04 / Penny Daggett Hoffman C’80
1992 – Wilma Spink Lundberg C’49
1991 – Nancy W. Priest C’83, P’ 86
1990 – Lawrence Horner C’40 / Llewellyn Watts III C’43
1988 – Leonard A. Marks Jr. C’42
1987 – Eugene A. Curry C’34 / Linda Petervary C’64 (posthum)
1986 – Robert Kopech C’73 / Robert J. Bredin C’60
1985 – Lewis D. Andrews Jr. C’68 / Richard C. Morgan C’47 / Robert Lundberg C’47 / Aiden T. Smith C’47 (posthum)
1981 – John T. Cunningham C ’38 / Philip H. Burdett C’36
1980 – Johnston F. Stewart C’32 / A. Vernon Carnahan C’39

Volunteer Award

Recognizes alumni who have demonstrated outstanding character, loyalty to Drew, and have made significant contributions to their community, state or nation as a volunteer.

2013 – Dr. Paul I. Abend C’83
2012 – Jeffrey King C’72
2011 – James DeAngelis C’76
2010 – Claudia A. Lueke C’89
2009 – Joyce Reilly C’74
2008 – Barbara Herber Jordan C’58
2007 – Mary Wickliffe C’ 77
2006 – Marybelle B. Hollister C’56
2005 – Anne Jacobson C’75
2004 – Cornelius M. Donohue III C’74
2003 – Gary S. Freed C’78
2001 – Fred Cappuccino C’46
2000 – David Gould C’84
1999 – Arthur C. Jones C’67
1998 – Timothy Troll C’73
1997 – Joan Fisher McLellan C’54 / John D. McLellan Jr. C’52
1996 – Stuart Klugler C’82
1995 – Louis Fasulo C’80 / Mindy Ungerleider C’81
1994 – Alfred Shapero C’51, P’84 / Leo Grohowski C’80
1993 – Edward Breen C’76 / Joseph G. Rasmusson C’79
1992 – Paul Bell C’76

Young Alumni Award

2013 – Maryann Zaleski C’03
2012 – Jennifer Marsico C’07
2010 – Moniza Khokhar C’05
2009 – Steve DeLuca C’99
2007 – Patrick S. Aylward C’97
2006 – Allen D. Walker C’96
2005 – Wojciech Wrona C’95
2004 – James Fiorentino C’99
2003 – Kevin P. Hagan C’98
2002 – Jack Rivetti C’92
2001 – Uriel Burwell C’96
2000 – Craig L. Chanti C’90
1999 – Raymond A. Smith C’89
1998 – Desha L. Jackson C’93
1997 – Suzanne Mertz C’91
1996 – Robert Bostock C’88 G’89
1995 – Dale Peck Jr. C ’89
1994 – Martha Borges Waite C’84
1993 – Jeffrey P. Markay C’88, T’ 95
1992 – Dr. Gilbert J. Carrara C’82